Co-curricular / After School Activities

Students and parents will be glad to know that the programme of after-school activities is continuing apace for this second full term of the academic year, and the full list of everything on offer can be found below.

  • All start at 3.10p.m. on the day given and most finish by 4.00p.m.
  • Most activities are open to all but some are for specific year groups only.

Students are encouraged to attend at least one after-school activity regularly during the year. If you are wondering what any of them are like, why not come along and find out?  Come along on the day or/and contact the teacher concerned.

Alpha Course  Thursdays  All Year Groups   Room 215  Mrs Moore
Art Club: Painting Wednesdays  Years 7 & 8 Room 22 Mrs Dallet
Astronomy (GCSE) Tuesdays KS4 Room 224 Mr Humphrey
Astronomy Club Wednesdays All Year Groups Room 235 Mr Howe
Baking Club Thursdays All Year Groups Room 13 Miss Nalty, Mrs Stones, Miss Speight and Miss Tinkler
Board Gaming Club Fridays Years 9-11 Room 220 Mr Tucker
Charities and Society Club Thursdays All Year Groups Room 20 Miss Carlin
Christian Union  Wednesdays All Year Groups Room 217 Mr Mattinson and Mrs Moore
Conspiracy Theory Club Tuesdays Years 7 & 8 Room 18 Mr Stockey
Creative Glass Design Wednesdays All Year Groups Room 34 Miss Derry
Debate Club Wednesdays All Year Groups Room 21 Miss Covington
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Tuesdays Year 9 Room 139 Mr Mapletoft and Mr Walton
Duke of Edinburgh Silver Award Tuesdays Year 10 Room 139 Mr Mapletoft and Mr Walton
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award  Tuesdays Years 12 & 13 Room 139 Mr Mapletoft and Mr Walton 
Explorers Club Thursdays Years 7 & 8 Room 105 Miss Spencer and Miss Durose
ICT Club Tuesdays All Year Groups Room 140 Mr Furniss
Media Club:
BBC Young Reporter
Thursdays All Year Groups Room 207 Mrs Backhouse
Reading Clinic Wednesdays All Year Groups Room 1 Miss Every
Recycling Club: Car and Train Making Fridays All Year Groups Room 35 Mrs Woolley, Mr Kendall and Miss Cairns
Sewing Club Tuesdays All Year Groups Room 24 Mrs Pashley and Mrs Whittaker
Soft Toy Making Workshop Thursdays All Year Groups Room 24 Mrs Holt
Warhammer Club Thursdays All Year Groups Room 113 Mr Robson

 
Library Activities:

Early Bird Club Monday to Friday
7.45-8.25am
All Year Groups Library
Board Games Club Tuesday as shown;
Friday break
All Year Groups Library

 
Modern Foreign Languages:

Le Bavardage: French A Level Speaking Tuesdays Years 12
& 13
Room 125 Mrs Wells
Le Bavardage: French A Level Speaking Wednesdays Years 12
& 13 
Room 129 Miss Billington
Stammtisch: German A Level Speaking Tuesdays Years 12
& 13 
Room 131 Mr Ramsden
Stammtisch: German A Level Speaking Thursdays Years 12
& 13 
Room 126 Miss Thompson

 
Performing Arts:

Drama Club (run by Cast Theatre) Mondays All Year Groups Room  150 Mrs Cutler
Rock Band Mondays All Year Groups Room 149 Mr Piercy

 
PE and Sports:

Badminton Thursdays All Year Groups Sports Hall Mrs Seve and Williams
Basketball Wednesdays Years 7 & 8 Sports Hall Mrs Leonard
Boxing Thursdays All Year Groups Freedom Boxing Club Mr D. Potts
Fitness (Boys) Thursdays All Year Groups Fitness Suite Mr Sandford
Fitness (Girls) Wednesdays All Year Groups Fitness Suite Mrs Fitzgerald
Football Thursdays Year 7 Football Pitches Mr Saunders
Football Wednesdays Years 8-11 Football Pitches Mr Stuart
Girls’ Football Tuesdays All Year Groups Football Pitches Mrs Fitzgerald
Gymnastics / Cheerleading Wednesdays All Year Groups Sports Hall Mrs Potts
Handball Wednesdays All Year Groups MUGA Mr Witty
Hockey Wednesdays All Year Groups Astroturf Mrs Seve
Netball Tuesdays All Year Groups MUGA Mrs Leonard and Mrs Potts
Table Tennis Wednesdays All Year Groups Sports Hall Mr Potts
Trampolining Tuesdays All Year Groups Sports Hall Mr Griffiths and Mrs John