Fixtures & Results

Football (Boys)

Year 7

Date Opponent Score Goals Man of the Match
11/04/19 Balby Carr 5 – 0 Robbie Stoker, Mason Thomas (4) Jos Linley
04/04/19 Don Valley 3 – 4 Robbie Stoker, Lenen Bowman, Cohen Neill Taylor Richmond
13/12/18 Hungerhill 0 – 8 Mason Thomas
06/12/18 Goole 0 – 5 Cohen Neill
15/11/18 Danum 5 – 1 Finlay Todd (2), Will Baldry, Daniel Walton, Mason Jones Daniel Walton
22/10/18 Campsmount 6 – 0 Lennon Bowman (2),  Mason Thomas, Jos Linley, Callum Saunders, OG Jos Linley
03/10/18 XP 7 – 2 Deakin Murphy (3), Taylor Richmond (2),  Alistair Breckell, Cohen Neill Owen Heaslip
27/9/18 Danum 7 – 0 Deakin Murphy, Cohen Neill, Lennon Bowman, Taylor Richmond (3),  OG Alistair Breckell

Year 8

Date Opponent Score Goals Man of the Match
11/04/19 Balby Carr 3 – 1 Nathaniel Booth, Bailey Kostyzyn, McKenzie Christie Nathaniel Booth
28/11/18 Campsmount 0 – 3 Harry Weston
17/10/18 De Warenne 7 – 4 Taylor Martindale (3), Harrison Plant (2), Bailey Kostyszyn Aarlan Kitching
03/10/18 XP 3 – 1 Michael Smith, Bailey Kostyzyn, Matthew Kulawik Liam O’Neill

Year 9

Date Opponent Score Goals Man of the Match
11/04/19 Balby Carr 15 – 2 Liam Hawood (5), Jamie Walsh (5), Marshall Mount (2), Thomas Harrington (2), Harrison Plant (8) Blake Wood Collins

Year 10

Date Opponent Score Goals Man of the Match
03/04/19 Balby Carr 2 – 5 Kacper Waksmanski (2), Oliver Hemstock, Tommy Smith Kacper Waksmanski
20/03/19 Ash Hill 2 – 2 Kacper Waksmanski, Tommy Smith Kian Ward
18/10/18 De Warenne 4 – 4 Kacper Waksmanski (2), Oliver Hemstock, Tommy Smith Kacper Waksmanski

Football (Girls)

Year 7/8

Date Opponent Score Goals Player of the Match
29/11/18 Goole      
04/10/18 Hungerhill 1 – 0 Skye Hart Skye Hart
04/10/18 Hayfield 0 – 1 Winnie Chen

Cricket

Year 7/8

Date Opponent Score Competition Player of the Match
06/06/19

Hungerhill

Hayfield

Campsmount

Won by 4 wickets

Lost by 4 wickets

Won by 6 wickets

Friendly

Friendly

Friendly

Blake Dunning
26/06/19

Hungerhill

 

Trinity – 51 -0 (15 overs)
Hungerhill – 53 – 3 (12 overs)
Hungerhill won by 7 wickets

Friendly

 

Harry Graves
27/06/19 Campsmount Campsmount – 111 – 6 (15 overs)
Trinity 65 – 6 (13 overs)
Campsmount won by 36 runs

Friendly

 

Evan Snook

Rugby Union

Year 7

Date Opponent Score Tries Conversions Man of the Match
22/03/19 Emmanuel College 30 – 50 Alfie Phillipson, Kai Turton (x2), Taylor Richmond, Harrison Wilson, Joe Sengelow Cole Crompton
28/11/18 XP 0 – 5 Joe Sengelow
28/11/18 Hayfield 10 – 0 Kai Turton, Joe Sengelow Travis Wake
28/11/18 Hayfield 10 – 0 Kai Turton, Joe Sengelow Travis Wake
17/11/18 Wath 26 – 19 Nathaniel Booth (4) Charlie Dewsnap (3) Zachary O’Neill
24/10/18 Hayfield 10 – 25 Cole Crompton, Joe Sengelow Ruben Winstanley
17/10/18 Hungerhill 15 – 20 Joe Sengelow,  Kai Turton, Ryan Emmerson Kai Turton
10/10/18 Wath 10 – 7 Cohen Neill, Ryan Emmerson Taylor Richmond
04/10/18 Hayfield 20 – 20 Taylor Richmond, Cohen Neill, Jayden Bettison, Ryan Emmerson Joe Sengelow
19/09/18 Hall Cross 15 – 40 Daniel Walton (2),  Joe Sengelow Daniel Walton

Year 8

Date Opponent Score Tries Conversions Man of the Match
08/12/18 Wickersley 14 – 27 Nathaniel Booth (2) Charlie Dewsnap (2) Matthew Thompson
21/11/18 Hayfield 5 – 5 Ryan Hagyard Harry Graves
21/11/18 Hall Cross 5 – 15 Todd Cater Charlie Dewsnap
21/11/18 Axholme 25 – 10 Harry Graves, Ryan Hagyard (2), Stephen Overson, Todd Cater Stephen Overson
17/11/18 Wath 26 – 19  Nathaniel Booth (4)  Charlie Dewsnap (3) Zachary O’Neill 
24/10/18 Hayfield 19 – 22 Nathaniel Booth (2), Ryan Hagyard Charlie Dewsnap (2) Harrison Smith
10/10/18 Wath 10 – 48 Ryan Hagyard, Luke Poulston Ryan Hagyard
19/09/18 Hall Cross 29 – 50 Nathaniel Booth (2),  Ryan Hagyard (2), Hall Cross loanee (2) Charlie Dewsnap (2) Nathaniel Booth

Year 9

Date Opponent Score Tries Conversions Man of the Match
14/11/18 Axholme 10 – 5 Jack Green, Marshall Mount Jaymie Walsh
14/11/18 Hayfield 20 – 10 Jack Green, Marshall Mount, Kian Blandford (2) Harry Moorhouse
24/10/18 Hayfield 41 – 12 Tyler Wainwright,  Tommy Smith (2),  Kian Blandford (2),  Hayfield loanee (2) Jaymie Walsh (3) Sam Blackham
04/10/18 Hayfield 41 – 29 Jack Green (3), Tyler Wainwright (2), Kian Blandford (2) Jack Green (3) Henry White
19/09/18 Hall Cross 0 – 34 Luke Poulston

Year 10/11

Date Opponent Score Tries Conversions Man of the Match
05/12/18 Prince Henry’s GS 0 – 38 Luke Keeble
26/11/18 Rossett School 31 – 29 Tom Willey (2), Tom Easen (2), Todd Wrigley Tom Easen (3) Sam Middleton
10/10/18 Wath 24 – 17 Tom Easen (2), Todd Wrigley, Tyler Leck Tom Easen (2) Tom Easen
04/10/18 Hayfield 33 – 0 Eric Lopes, Tom Easen, Luke Keeble, Tom Willey, James Taylor Luke Hagyard

Under 18s

Date Opponent Score Tries Conversions Man of the Match
17/10/18 Hall Cross 17 – 38 Harry Phillipson (2) Jake Dewsnap (2); Jake Dewsnap (penalty) Harry Phillipson (forwards), Joe Ginty (backs)

Hockey

Year 7

Date Opponent Score Goals Player of the Match
17/10/18 Hall Cross 1 – 1 Olivia May Libby Noble
16/10/18 Hayfield 1 – 0 Lois Hamilton-Plumb Libby Noble

Year 8

Date Opponent Score Goals Player of the Match
13/03/19 Hall Cross 0 – 4 Catriona McKenzie-Purdham
12/12/18 Hall Cross 1 – 2 Emily Dealing Kelsey Masters
14/11/18 Hayfield 0 – 3 Kelsey Masters
14/11/18 Hall Cross 1 – 2 Olivia May Olivia May
07/11/18 Hall Cross 0 – 5 Evelyn Ball
03/10/18 Hall Cross 0 – 4 Kelsey McMaster

Year 9/10

Date Opponent Score Goals Player of the Match
13/03/19 Hall Cross 0 – 6 Katie Mann
12/12/18 Hall Cross 2 – 9 Cameron Pollitt, Maja Swedziol Maja Swedziol
21/11/18 Hayfield 4 – 5 Cameron Pollitt (2), Chloe Taylor, Sharaya Hornsby Hannah Sanderson
14/11/18 Hayfield 1 – 3 Chloe Taylor Chloe Taylor
14/11/18 Hall Cross 0 – 5 Hannah Sanderson
07/11/18 Hall Cross 1 – 8 Sharaya Hornsby Sharaya Hornsby
03/10/18 Hall Cross 0 – 6 Maja Swedziol

Year 10/11

Date Opponent Score Goals Player of the Match
17/10/18 Hall Cross 2 – 5    
16/10/18 Hayfield 2 – 3 Ellie Redmile, Sharaya Hornsby Sharaya Hornsby

Netball

Year 7/8

Date Opponent Score Goals Player of the Match
27/03/19 Hall Cross
Hayfield
Hungerhill
Sir Thomas Wharton
Campsmount
0 – 2
1 – 14
0 – 6
0 – 71 – 1
Doncaster Schools Tournament Catriona McKenzie-Purdham
04/12/18 Sir Thomas Wharton 0 – 7 Abby Blood
21/11/18 Goole 1 – 12   Milly Morgan
13/11/18 Campsmount 2 – 1 Milly Morgan, Anya McGhee Milly Morgan
13/11/18 Sir Thomas Warton A 7 – 0 Milly Morgan, Anya McGhee Lucy Hawkins
13/11/18 Sir Thomas Warton 3 – 0 Milly Morgan, Anya McGhee Catriona McKenzie-Purdham
17/10/18 Goole 1 – 42 Jessica Gleaves Abigail Kelsey-Green

Year 9

Date Opponent Score Goals Player of the Match
04/12/18 Sir Thomas Wharton 0 – 5 Hattie Sheppard
21/11/18 Goole 1 – 15   Ella Grain & Hattie Sheppard
18/11/18 Goole 1 – 42 Jessica Gleaves Abigail Kelsey Green

Year 10

Date Opponent Score Goals Player of the Match
27/02/19

Hayfield

Hall Cross

Hungerhill

Balby Carr

10 – 2

10 – 3

7 – 6

19 – 1

Various

All players

Doncaster Schools Champions

13/11/18 Sir Thomas Warton 24 – 7 Alex O’Neill, Chloe Taylor Alex O’Neill
18/10/18 Goole 17 – 22 Alex O’Neill, Chloe Taylor Amy Wilcox

 Year 11

Date Opponent Score Goals Player of the Match
16/10/18 Hayfield 6 – 5 Maia Wilkinson, Amy Butler Poppy Shutt
16/10/18 Hall Cross 7 – 3 Maia Wilkinson, Amy Butler Maia Wilkinson
16/10/18 Hungerhill 1 – 7 Amy Butler Heather Phillipson

Rounders

Year 7/8

Date Opponent Score Competition Player of the Match
06/06/19

Hungerhill (Y7)

Hungerhill (Y8)

9.5 – 16.5

Friendly

Friendly

Lucy Evans

Georgia Gilbert

14/05/19

Hayfield

Sir Thomas Wharton

5 – 6.5

3 – 9.5

Friendly

Friendly

Catriona McKenzie-Purdham

Year 9/10

Date Opponent Score Competition Player of the Match
06/06/19 Hungerhill 7.5 – 10.5 Friendly Natasha Shaw

Basketball (Boys)

Year 7/8

Date Opponent Score Player of the Match
20/03/19 Hall Cross 14 – 32 Reece Hinchliffe
06/03/19 Wickersley 26 – 26 Reece Hinchliffe

Badminton (Boys)

KS3/4

Date Opponent Score Competition Player of the Match
13/12/18 Armthorpe 4 – 6 League Nathaniel Booth
13/12/18 Hall Cross 0 – 8 League Nathaniel Booth
29/11/18 Hall Cross 4 – 8 League Mustafa Shaabo
29/11/18 Armthorpe 4 – 6 League Mustafa Shaabo

Badminton (Girls)

KS3

Date Opponent Score Competition Player of the Match
31/01/19 Rossington 8 – 0 Doncaster Schools Finals Alice Sanderson
31/01/19 De Warenne 4 – 2 Doncaster Schools Finals Alice Sanderson
31/01/19 Hayfield 2 – 4 Doncaster Schools Finals Alice Sanderson
13/12/18 Hall Cross 10 – 2 League Sophia Dennis
29/11/18 Hall Cross 8 – 4 League Katie Gillatt

KS4

Date Opponent Score Competition Player of the Match
28/03/19 De Warenne 4 – 2 Doncaster Schools Finals Abi Kelsey-Green, Leah Noble, Keeve Sprung, Sophia Dennis, Charlotte Middleton, Alice Sanderson

Cross Country
Date Competition Competitor Race Position
14/11/18 Doncaster Schools Cross Country Championships Lois Hamilton Plumb Year 7 girls 8th
Ruby Nelson 12th
Winnie Chen 13th
Scarlett Stent 14th
Mia Foster 15th
Cohen Neill Year 7 boys 12th
Maja Swedsziol Year 8/9 girls 5th
Ella Grain 6th
Phoebe Taylor 8th
Catriona McKenzie Purdham 15th
Layla Holmes 16th
Ben Stobart Year 8/9 boys 6th
Kian Blandford 9th
Ryan Green 10th
Jake Cassidy 15th
Stanley Taylor 20th
Maia Wilkinson Year 10/11 girls 7th
Eve Atkinson 8th
Hannah Sanderson 11th
Ruby Sharpe 12th
Daniel Bailey Year 10/11 boys 8th
William Weir 14th
02/02/19

South Yorkshire Schools

Cross Country at Penistone Showground

Cohen Neill Y7 Represented Doncaster Schools
Kian Blandford Y8/9
Ryan Green Y8/9
Daniel Bailey Y10/11

Athletics
Date Competition Against Competitor Event Position
1/2/19 Doncaster Schools Indoor Athletics Doncaster Schools Brandon Gurd
Amy Wilcox
Ben Stobart
Phoebe Taylor
Harry Graves
Piper Fareham
Daniel Bailey
Amy Wilcox
Y8 200m
Y10 800m
Y8 800m
Y8 800m
Y8 Shot
Y8 60m
Y10 800m
Y10 Long Jump
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
3rd
3rd
22/5/19 Y9 & 10
Hayfield athletics match
Hayfield
Hungerhill
Hall Cross
Amy Wilcox
Amy Wilcox
Alex O’Neill
Ella Grain
Year 9 boys
Y10 girls
800m
Discus
Javelin
400m
4 x100 relay
4 x 100 relay
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
12/6/19 Y7 & 8 Doncaster Schools Athletics Championships All Doncaster secondary schools

Brandon Gurd

Ben Stobart

Taylor Broadhurst

Jos Linley

Lucy Evans

Zak Wrigley

200m

800m

200m

Javelin

Shot

Long Jump

1st

1st

2nd

2nd

2nd

2nd

18/6/19 Y7 & 8 Doncaster Schools Athletics Championships All Doncaster secondary schools

Daniel Bailey

Amy Wilcox

Amy Wilcox

Alex O’Neill

Harry Peet

Kian Blandford

Maja Swedzsiol

1500m

200m

Discus

Javelin

Long Jump

800m

200m

1st

2nd

2nd

2nd

2nd

2nd

3rd